Call: (877) 511-5227

Hepatitis C Virus HCV Antibody

This test measures the level of hepatitis C antibodies.

When the body is exposed to certain viruses, it produces antibodies in response to the infection. A high level of hepatitis C antibodies is considered a positive result and typically indicates either existing or previous infection with hepatitis C.1

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommend that all positive antibody tests be followed by an HCV RNA tests, which measures the level of virus in RNA to confirm the screening test and to distinguish between an active and previous infection.1

Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) Infection

$47
Laboratory: LabCorp
Hepatitis C Virus HCV Antibody
$47
Laboratory: Quest Diagnostics
NOTE: Multiple lab options. Use our Lab Locator to find closest.

A hepatitis C antibody test is used to screen for hepatitis C infection.

The CDC recommends HCV testing for all “Baby Boomers” – adults born from 1945 through 1965.1-2 The CDC also recommends HCV testing for anyone who has ever injected drugs, people who received blood transfusions or organ transplant prior to July 1992, and people infected with HIV.1-2

1. Purchase Tests

Choose the test you want (be sure to pick the laboratory you want to use).

Pay by credit card or PayPal®.

You pay directly and we do not bill your insurance.

(Note: to preserve lowest possible per test pricing, a single $10.00 lab fee is applied to one or more blood tests. You will not incur any additional charges at the lab.)

2. Visit a Lab

After purchasing your testing you will receive an email with your lab requisition.  Bring this form to the laboratory.

NOTE: Be sure to visit the appropriate laboratory! 

If you choose LabCorp only visit a Labcorp location. 
If you choose Quest Diagnostics only visit a Quest location!

Find Your Lab Location.

No appointment is needed, but making one can minimize your wait time. 
Click here for HOURS & APPOINTMENTS

If you have selected the option to have an At Home Test Kit delivered to you, you will receive your test kit in the mail within 5 to 7 business days. (Not all tests are available as At Home Test Kits.)

3. Get Results

We’ll email you when your results are ready. Sign into your account to view and download your result reports.

Certain result values may prompt a phone call from our ordering provider to ensure the patient is aware of their result.

Sample Type
Blood
Prepare For Your Test
People taking high-dose biotin supplements (also called vitamin B7) should wait at least 24 hours after last biotin dose before sample collection.
Also Known As

Hep C, HCV, Acute Hepatitis